1. #1
    Unregistered

    Am I eligible for IAS/HCS after completing B.Tech with 45%?

    Am I eligible for IAS/HCS after completing B.Tech with 45%?

    thank you..

  2. #2
    yogesh prajapat Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    164

    Re: Am I eligible for IAS/HCS after completing B.Tech with 45%?

    Yes friend , you are eligible for the IAS exam after the complete the B tech with 45%.

    Because the qulification for it is complite greduation with any govt. university or final year student.
    In this the % are not require.

  3. #3
    thaparmayank Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    479

    Re: Am I eligible for IAS/HCS after completing B.Tech with 45%?

    Quote Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
    Am I eligible for IAS/HCS after completing B.Tech with 45%?thank you..
    Hello friend,You are eligible for the IAS exam after the complete the B tech with 45% Civil Services Exam?Age is same for male and female.Age limit - 21 to 30 years.Age relaxation for OBC - Maximum upto 3 years, 21 to 33 years.Age relaxation for SC -Maximum upto 5 years ,21 to 35 years.`Civil services exam are following -IASIRSIPSFemales are eligible all exam which given above.Application fee is free for female candidates.Three stages of civil service examfirst - Preliminary examSecond - Main examThird - InterviewNotification published on employment newspaper.Selection will be on final merit basegood luck....

  4. #4
    nitishtrifid Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Indore
    Posts
    698

    Re: Am I eligible for IAS/HCS after completing B.Tech with 45%?

    Hello Dear,

    yes dear, you are perfectly eligible for IAS exam.

    there is no percentage limit only you are graduate you can apply for this exam

    Eligibility criteria for IAS exam is

    candidate should be graduate from recognized university in any stream.

    marks or percentage doesn't matter.

    Age Limit

    General 21 to 30
    OBC 21 to 33
    SC/ST 21 to 35

    Nationality- must be Indian


    IMPORTANT DATES---
    notification 02/02/2013,
    last date of submission: 04/03/2013
    Date of prelim exam. 19/05/2013

  5. #5
    Jeet Masih Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,087

    Re: Am I eligible for IAS/HCS after completing B.Tech with 45%?

    Hiiiii frnds,

    Yes offcourse dear you are eligible for IAS/HCS after completing B.Tech with 45% bcoz for this post you should have graduate from recognised university................

    Eligibility Criteria of IAS:-

    1. Should be graduate from recognised university.
    2. Age should be for General :- 21-30 yrs.
    OBC :- 21-33 yrs.
    SC/ST :- 21-35 yrs.
    3. Should be citizen of India.
    4. Male or female both can apply for IAS.


    Note :- for more details visit www.upsc.gov.in

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads