1. #1
    Unregistered

    Am I eligible to join IMA after securing just 45% in my Graduation?

    Hello sir,i am interested in IMA but i have secured 45% in my graduation exam,am i eligible for IMA?Can i appear IMA with this percentage?

  2. #2
    amogh verma Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    67

    Re: Am I eligible to join IMA after securing just 45% in my Graduation?

    Sorry friend but u cannot apply for IMA exam with 45% because 1st division is required to apply for IMA exam.

  3. #3
    Vajubhai Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8

    Re: Am I eligible to join IMA after securing just 45% in my Graduation?

    Yes, ofcourse,you can apply for IMA . only things is required that you would have complete your graduation.

  4. #4
    sunil.sahoo63@gmail.com Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    BHUBANESWAR
    Posts
    81

    Re: Am I eligible to join IMA after securing just 45% in my Graduation?

    yes you are eligible to join IMA after securing just 45% in my Graduation,it required only pass in graduation.

  5. #5
    Kanchan Shekhawat Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    158

    Re: Am I eligible to join IMA after securing just 45% in my Graduation?

    yes you are eligible to join IMA AS it requires only pass out in graduation.

  6. #6
    tadipaar Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    21

    Re: Am I eligible to join IMA after securing just 45% in my Graduation?

    Hello Friend,

    You can join IMA , no matter how much your graduation score is ,All you need to do is appear for CDSE exam and clear it.However you may not get through TGC entry.

    Best of Luck

  7. #7
    Sumit P Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    72

    Re: Am I eligible to join IMA after securing just 45% in my Graduation?

    Yes you are eligible

    Eligibility Criteria for I.M.A in CDS :-
    Age should be between 19 years and 24 years and only unmarried male candidates are eligible.
    Graduation in any desire subject from any recognized university or equivalent qualification.
    Candidates who are appearing in the final year of degree course can also apply for this examination.

  8. #8
    pannumanjinder85 Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    CHANDIGARH
    Posts
    272

    Re: Am I eligible to join IMA after securing just 45% in my Graduation?

    Dear candidate

    yes, you are eligible for ima.


    The basic requirement for the ima is graduation.
    A candidate can apply through cds exam for ima which is conducted by the upsc.

    eligibility criteria is given below


    education qualification

    candidate should be a graduate or final year appearing candidate from a recognized university.
    For indian military academy the graduation is enough
    for naval academy b.sc with physics math
    for air force the b.sc with physic, math or an engineering degree

    age limit


    candidate should be 19 to 24 years.


    through cds candidate can apply for

    ima
    ota
    naval academy



    the important date for cds is given below

    date of notification 02-06-2012
    last date for application 02-07-2012
    exam date 16-09-2012




    mode of apply for exam


    a candidate can apply through online and offline procedures.

    For online the candidate can apply through www.upsconline.nic.in



    syllabus for cds


    english
    general knowledge
    arithmetic
    mensuration
    elementary mathematics
    trigonometry
    statistics.

  9. #9
    Aman4Shukla Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1,088

    Re: Am I eligible to join IMA after securing just 45% in my Graduation?

    Dear Candidate,
    YES,You are eligible to appear for the IMA Exams conducted by the UPSC even if you have scored a 45% in graduation.The percentage of marks does not matters.Its important to have achieved the Pass Marks.
    The eligibility criteria lies as below :
    -The candidate must be a citizen of India.
    -The candidate must be of 19-24 years of age.
    -The candidate must hold a degree of graduation or equivalent,from an UGC recognized university or be a final year student in the same.
    -The candidate must meet the medical and physical standards of this exams.

    Now,all eligible candidates can apply for the exams.

  10. #10
    sankari Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    chennai, TN
    Posts
    422

    Re: Am I eligible to join IMA after securing just 45% in my Graduation?

    yes of course eligible.
    you can apply for IMA. it only needs pass in bachelor's degree.
    check the attached file.
    Attached Files

  11. #11
    mithu ashi Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    458

    Re: Am I eligible to join IMA after securing just 45% in my Graduation?

    YES, You are eligible for I.M.A.
    I.M.A. stands for Indian Military Academy.
    To join I.M.A you have to apply in C.D.S. examination.
    Don't worry about percentage.
    You are only required to complete your graduation.

    C.D.S. stands for Combined Defense Service Examination.
    This Exam is conducted by U.P.S.C. twice in a year known as C.D.S. (I) & C.D.S. (II)

    For INDIAN MILITARY ACADEMY ELIGIBILITY:-

    Educational qualification:-
    -- Candidates must have completed a degree from a recognized university or equivalent course.
    -- Candidate must be a graduate degree holder.
    -- Final year candidates can also apply for this examination.

    Marital status:-
    -- Only unmarried male candidates can apply for this exam.

    Age criteria:-
    -- Age limit is 19-24 years.

    Citizenship:-
    --Candidate must be Indian Citizen.

    Physical requirements:-
    --Candidates must not have any body defects.
    --Candidate must not be overweight or underweight.
    --Candidates must not have any bone or joint related diseases.
    --The hearing of the candidate should be normal.
    --Candidates must not have any fits or mental breakdown.
    --Minimum height required is 157.5 c.m

    C.D.S. (2) EXAM DATE:-
    Date of notification:-02.06.2012
    Last date for form submission:-02.07.2012
    Date of exam:-16.09.2012

  12. #12
    4G Solutions Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    97

    Post Re: Am I eligible to join IMA after securing just 45% in my Graduation?

    Quote Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
    Hello sir,i am interested in IMA but i have secured 45% in my graduation exam,am i eligible for IMA?Can i appear IMA with this percentage?



    Dear Aspirant

    Definitely Yes, you are eligible to join IMA i.e. Indian Military Academy after completing Graduation with 45% marks. To join Indian Military Academy you should have to appear in Combined Defence Service Examination i.e. CDSE & CDSE is organized by UPSC for recruitment of candidate in various defence services & IMA is one of those service among them. CDSE exam is held twice in a year generally in the month of February and August.


    Eligibility Criteria for CDSE(IMA):-

    ~~
    You should have completed Graduation degree in any discipline from recognized university.

    ~~ Final year appearing candidate of Graduation course are also eligible to appear in this exam.

    ~~ To join IMA your Age should be in between 19 to 24 years. There is no relaxation in Age for any category candidates.

    ~~ Only unmarried male candidates are eligible to appear in this exam & you should be Indian Citizen.



    Physical Standard required for IMA:-









    ::Important Dates for CDSE Examination::

    Date of Notification: 02/06/2012

    Last Date for Receipt of Application: 02/07/2012

    Date of Commencement of Exam: 16/09/2012





    Application Procedure for CDSE:-

    Application is available in two modes..

    -Online

    -Offline



    Pattern of Combined Defence Service Examination:






    ~~So please wait till notification release then fill Application form for CDSE. For more information regarding CDSE visit UPSC official website:





    http://upsc.gov.in


  13. #13
    afsana Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    422

    Re: Am I eligible to join IMA after securing just 45% in my Graduation?

    HI

    YES YOU CAN APPLY FOR CDS EXAM,BUT YOU NEED TO REACH THE REMAINING ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA LIKE AGE=19-24 YEARS,HEIGHT,WEIGHT,% REQUIRED(WITHOUT ANY BACKLOG),MEDICALLY FINE

    FOR ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA,YOU CAN GO THROUGH THE WEBSITE=www.upsc.gov.in

    good luck

    thank you

  14. #14
    CSI Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    663

    Re: Am I eligible to join IMA after securing just 45% in my Graduation?

    upsc has nothing to do with the percentage of the student in graduation so don't worry about it dear.you can apply for CDS in order to join IMA .please check out the data below:

    Eligibility criteria for CDS:

    1.graduation or engineering from a recognized university.
    2.final year students can also eligible to apply for this exam.
    3.age limit 21 to 25 years.
    4.OBC and SC/ST category gets age relaxation of 3 years and 5 years respectively.


    Also,
    1. For IMA(Indian Military Academy) And OTA(Officer's Training Academy) student should have passed Graduation from a recognized university . And for the Indian Air Force Exam the candidate should be pass in Graduation( B.SC With Physics or Maths )
    2.for IMA age should be between 19-24 years
    3.for OTA age should be between 19-25 years
    4.for IAF age should be between 19-22 years for IAF

    To know more about CDS you can log on to www.upsc.gov.in

  15. #15
    Budhwarz Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Rohtak
    Posts
    931

    Re: Am I eligible to join IMA after securing just 45% in my Graduation?

    Combined-Defence-Services.jpg

    Hi Aspirant

    IMA: Stands for the Indian Military Academy

    And yes you are eligible for the ima exam

    As you have 45% marks in your graduation

    And you can write the exam with out any problem

    And for the IMA Upsc is conducting the combine Defence Services exam

    Upsc is conducting the cds exam twice in a year

    The Criteria for the CDS Exam:

    ~ The candidate should be pass Graduation for the IMA Exam

    ~ The candidate of the final year of graduation can apply for the exam


    Age Limit:

    ~ The candidate age should be between 19-24

    Citizen:

    The candidate should be citizen of India

    Number of Attempts:

    ~ Their is no Restriction On Number of attempts

    Best of luck

  16. #16
    aashisranjan784 Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,313

    Re: Am I eligible to join IMA after securing just 45% in my Graduation?

    Yes you are eligible for IMA for just after securing so less marks...

    since you must be aware that UPSC only requires passing in Graduation..

    And you have secured 45% which makes you eligible for it..

    ANd yes one more thing, UPSC conducts examination for it.

    Best of luck

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 40
    Last Post: 31-08-2013, 09:10 PM
  2. Replies: 20
    Last Post: 30-08-2013, 11:31 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19-04-2012, 05:52 PM