1. #1
    Unregistered

    Can I apply for Indian foreign service after doing B.Tech (CS)?

    hello
    can i apply for indian foreign service after doing b.tech (computer science)

  2. #2
    randhirk.rk Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    618

    Re: Can I apply for Indian foreign service after doing B.Tech (CS)?

    Yes you can apply for UPSC Civil Services Exam to become an IFS Officer being a B.Tech(CS).

    UPSC conducts the Civil Services exams to make recruitments to 24 Services/posts.

    Some of the services/posts are IAS,IPS,IFS,Indian Revenue Service,Indian Postal Service,etc.

    Eligibility For Civil Services Exams :

    Age Limit:

    General Category-21-30yrs

    OBC-21-33yrs

    SC/ST-21-35yrs

    Educational Qualififaction :

    A Degree in
    graduation/equivalent in any discipline from a UGC/AICTE recognised University.

    Final Year appearing candidates may also apply provisionally.

    Attempts :

    General category-4 times

    OBC-7 times

    SC/ST-Unlimited times

    For more details visit www.upsc.gov.in

  3. #3
    answer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    137

    Re: Can I apply for Indian foreign service after doing B.Tech (CS)?

    Dear Guest,



    Yes why not? You can definitely apply for Indian Foreign Service(IFS) Examination.


    Ok, let me provide you the Eligibility Criteria of UPSC IFS Exam:



    Educational Eligibility: The candidate must hold a degree of any of Universities incorporated by an Act of the Central or State Legislature in India or other educational institutions established by an Act of Parliament or declared to be deemed as a University Under Section 3 of the University Grants Commission Act, 1956, or possess an equivalent qualification.



    AGE LIMIT: A candidate must have attained the age of 21 years and must not have attained the age of 30 years on 1st August, in the year of examination.

    The upper Age limit is relaxable for certain category persons.



    So, if you have done your b.tech from a recognized university & fulfill the Age criteria as mentioned above,then you are absolutely eligible for IFS Examination.
    I hope the above information will help you.


    THANK YOU.

  4. #4
    gorav Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    18

    Re: Can I apply for Indian foreign service after doing B.Tech (CS)?

    hi,
    friend
    yes you can apply indian foreign
    service after doing b.tech

  5. #5
    divyanshrishu Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    India
    Posts
    305

    Re: Can I apply for Indian foreign service after doing B.Tech (CS)?

    yes dear
    of course you can apply
    1.you have got your minnimum qualification on basis of academics
    2.your age limit must be in between 21 to 30 years
    so if you satisfy these criteria you are eligible
    all the best

  6. #6
    saini sahab Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    566

    Re: Can I apply for Indian foreign service after doing B.Tech (CS)?

    hi

    If you are graduate then you can apply for the Indian Foreign Service exam.

    Indian Foreign Service exam is conducted by UPSC once in a year.

    ELIGIBILITIES FOR IFS EXAM

    1.Bachelor Degree

    2.Degree Should be from recognized university

    3.Atleast 60% marks should be in the graduation.

    4.Age of candidate lies in between 21-30 years.

    5.candidate must be Indian citizen.



    for more info:-http://www.upsc.gov.in

  7. #7
    Unregistered

    hello sir my percentage in graduation is less than 60% but i m persuing my MA in mass com and my percentenge has been hiking to 65% so can i apply for IFS?

    Quote Originally Posted by saini sahab View Post
    hi

    If you are graduate then you can apply for the Indian Foreign Service exam.

    Indian Foreign Service exam is conducted by UPSC once in a year.

    ELIGIBILITIES FOR IFS EXAM

    1.Bachelor Degree

    2.Degree Should be from recognized university

    3.Atleast 60% marks should be in the graduation.

    4.Age of candidate lies in between 21-30 years.

    5.candidate must be Indian citizen.



    for more info:-http://www.upsc.gov.in
    plz reply to my querry

  8. #8
    infoysis Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    347

    Re: Can I apply for Indian foreign service after doing B.Tech (CS)?

    Quote Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
    hello
    can i apply for indian foreign service after doing b.tech (computer science)
    Yes Off Course your eligible for Indian Forien Service Examination After Completing B.tech Course . Any stream candidates are Eligible to apply for this Examination .

    So,Please don't your definitely eligible for this Examination . There is No Minimum Percentage of marks require for this Examination .

    =IFS stands for Indian Forien Service and this Examination is Organized by Union Public Service and this Examination Published in Employment news papers and Official website of UPSC.

    Academic Qualification Required :-

    -The Applicant should be hold Graduate Course from any recognized university

    -The Applicant with Pass Mark may also eligible to appear in this Examination.

    -Final year candidate can also eligible to apply for this Examination

    Age limit

    -The Applicant age should be in between 21 years --- 30 years for who are belong Geneal Cateogry

    -For OBC upper age limit is 3 years

    -For SC/ST candidate upper age limit is 5 years

    No-Of Attempts :-

    -For General 4 attempts
    -For OBC- 7 attempts
    -For SC/ST- no limits


    For More Details :- http://www.upsc.gov.in

  9. #9
    Jeet Masih Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,087

    Re: Can I apply for Indian foreign service after doing B.Tech (CS)?

    Yes, surely guys you can apply for Indian Foreign Service after doing B.Tech (computer science) bcoz for it candidates should have graduate degree from recognized university. Its proper criteria mention below please see :-

    Eligibility Criteria:-

    1. Should be graduate from recognized university.
    2. Age should be for General :- 21-30 yrs.
    OBC :- 21-33 yrs.
    SC/ST :- 21-35 yrs.
    3. Should be citizen of India.



    Thanks
    Jeet Masih

  10. #10
    Sushil Kumar Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Pune
    Posts
    774

    Re: Can I apply for Indian foreign service after doing B.Tech (CS)?

    Hello,
    Yes absolutely you can apply for IFS Exam after doing B.Tech (CS). You just have to satisfy the basic eligibility criteria for the Exam.
    The basic eligibility criteria for IFS Exam are as follows:

    Educational Qualification
    The candidate must graduate from any recognized university with at least one of the fourteen subjects given below:
    Agriculture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry & Veterinary science,
    Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Statistics, Geology, Botany, Zoology,
    Agricultural engineering, Chemical engineering, Civil engineering, Mechanical engineering.
    Final year degree students are also eligible

    Age limit
    General 21-30 yrs
    SC/ST 21-35 yrs
    OBC 21-33 yrs

    Number of attempts permitted
    General 4
    OBC 7
    PH 7
    SC/ST No Limit

    Nationality should be Indian.

    For further details refer the pdf attached below and for Previous Years Question Papers you can refer www.upsc.gov.in
    You can fill the online application form from the official website www.upsconline.nic.in

    Regards...
    Attached Files

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-03-2013, 05:34 PM