1. #1
    Unregistered

    Can I enter civil services after completing B.Tech in Computer Science Engineering?

    Can I enter civil services after completing B.Tech in Computer Science Engineering?

    thank you.

  2. #2
    nee Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    717

    Cool Re: Can I enter civil services after completing B.Tech in Computer Science Engineering?

    hello,


    if you fulfill these criteria then yes you can apply for civil service exam.


    ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA:-

    > you must be passed graduate in any stream from the recognized university.

    > you must be an indian.

    > age must be 21 to 30 years.

    > age relaxation for reserved category(obc, sc/st , ex-servicemen , ph).


    all the best

  3. #3
    gayathri77 Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    39

    Re: Can I enter civil services after completing B.Tech in Computer Science Engineering?

    Hi Friend

    You can definitely enter Civil service exams after your B.Tech CSE

    As you see the eligibility criteria for civil service exams

    1. Degree of any university

    2. must be indian citizen

    3. Age limit is 21 - 30

    for more detailed eligibility visithttp://www.upscguide.com/UPSC/UPSC_exam/civil_services/CS_eligibility.htm


    AL THE BEST!!!!!

  4. #4
    nitishtrifid Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Indore
    Posts
    698

    Re: Can I enter civil services after completing B.Tech in Computer Science Engineering?

    Hello Dear,

    Surely you are eligible for civil services exam there is no doubt according to your qualification. you can apply CSAT 2013 if you are fulfill the other criteria of UPSC civil services

    Other eligibility Criteria

    candidate should be graduate from recognized university in any stream. marks or percentage doesn't matter.
    cadidate who are appearing final year exam are also eligible

    IMPORTANT DATES---
    • notification 02/02/2013,
    • last date of submission: 04/03/2013
    • Date of prelim exam. 19/05/2013
    Age Limit

    General 21 to 30
    OBC 21 to 33
    SC/ST 21 to 35

    Nationality- must be Indian

    No. of attempts

    General- 4
    OBC- 7
    SC/ST- no limit

  5. #5
    surendermgh Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Haryana
    Posts
    1,066

    Re: Can I enter civil services after completing B.Tech in Computer Science Engineering?

    Yes, dear you are eligible for Civil Service Exam after completing your degree.

    For this exam candidate should be Graduate any stream from any recognized university. There is no percentage required.

    Age should be between:
    For General 21-30 years
    For OBC 21-33 years
    For SC/ST 21-35 years

    Attempts
    For General 4
    For OBC 7
    For SC/ST No Limits

    Therefore you can apply for this exam after B.Tech.

    Best of Luck

  6. #6
    manojbadoniya Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    NEW MARKET - BHOPAL - MADHYAPRADESH - INDIA
    Posts
    1,482

    Re: Can I enter civil services after completing B.Tech in Computer Science Engineering?

    Yes definitely any degree or stream graduates are eligible for civil services but their degree or graduation should be completed from a recognized university with at least 50% marks and 45% marks in case of SC/STs

    Candidate age should be between 21-30 years and relaxation in upper age as per government guidelines which is 5 year for SC/STs and 3 years for OBC category and 10 years for PWD and 5 years for Ex-Servicemen

    If you are pursuing your degree or have completed then you are eligible for - USPC - IAS, IPS, IES, IFS etc. civil services and you must apply for this exam because there is a huge recruitment for civil officers in India and there is a massive growth would be seen in India after some years so you should start the preparation for exam and try to crack it.

    All the best

  7. #7
    prince Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    BANSWARA
    Posts
    858

    Re: Can I enter civil services after completing B.Tech in Computer Science Engineering?

    dear friend,

    you can definitely eligible for civil services examination after completing engineering,

    because there are only one basic eligibility requirement and which is you must be a graduate from a govt recognized university , no matter what branch, faculty you had , there is only matter about a graduation degree .if you have, than you can apply for the same.

    here i share you the details about the examination


    requirements:--

    here are some requirements under some criteria and you have to fulfill these criteria if you want to become eligible for the same.

    eligibility criteria:- @ you must be indian.

    @ you must be a graduate .

    age criteria:-

    @ you must be in between 21-30 years.

    and there are an age relaxation for obc and sc/st category of 3 and 5 years.

    no of attempts:-

    @ for general category:- 4 attempts.

    @ for obc category:- 7 attempts.

    and there are no any restriction of no. of attempts for sc/st category aspirants.



    so dear don't worry you can definitely..

  8. #8
    ajaygupta123 Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    158

    Re: Can I enter civil services after completing B.Tech in Computer Science Engineering?

    Yes any graduate is eligible to appear in IAS exam.

    You are a engineering graduate hence you are definitely eligible to apply for IAS exam.

    The age should be between 21 to 30 years if you are a general category candidate.

    There is age relaxation available for other categories like SC/ST, OBC , PH and Ex servicemen.

    The selection procedure will contain following stages:

    -CSAT

    -IAS mains

    -SSB interview.


    For more information please download the attachment.
    Attached Files

  9. #9
    Abhinanda Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    464

    Re: Can I enter civil services after completing B.Tech in Computer Science Engineering?

    You can definitely enter Civil service exams after your B.Tech CSE

    As you see the eligibility criteria for civil service exams

    1. Degree of any university

    2. must be indian citizen

    3. Age limit is 21 - 30

    for more detailed eligibility visithttp://www.upscguide.com/UPSC/UPSC_exam/civil_services/CS_eligibility.htm

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 25-07-2013, 12:11 PM
  2. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 27-02-2013, 09:20 PM
  3. Can I select computer science subject for Civil Services mains exam?
    By Unregistered in forum UPSC Exams Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15-11-2012, 07:20 AM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30-09-2012, 11:33 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15-09-2012, 11:48 PM