1. #1
    Unregistered

    Can a Medical(BDS) Candidate Join IMA after Graduation? Provide Information about the Eligibility criteria for the same?

    respected sir

    i m a bds 2nd year student jst now i want to join ima after my graduation so can medical student are eligible to apply in ima .....n what percentile we need 4 this.?

  2. #2
    amogh verma Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    67

    Re: Can a Medical(BDS) Candidate Join IMA after Graduation? Provide Information about the Eligibility criteria for the same?

    Yes, u can apply for IMA after graduation from medical(bds). Age limit in IMA is 19-24 years.
    ALL THE BEST.

  3. #3
    mithu ashi Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    458

    Re: Can a Medical(BDS) Candidate Join IMA after Graduation? Provide Information about the Eligibility criteria for the same?

    YES, OF COURSE YOU ARE ELIGIBLE FOR I.M.A. EXAM AFTER GRADUATION.
    I.M.A. STANDS FOR INDIAN MILITARY ACADEMY.
    TO JOIN IN I.M.A. YOU HAVE TO APPEAR IN C.D.S. EXAM
    COMBINED DEFENSE SERVICE(C.D.S.) EXAM IS CONDUCTED BY U.P.S.C. TWICE IN A YEAR KNOWN AS C.D.S.(1) & C.D.S(2).
    BY THIS EXAM YOU CAN ABLE TO JOIN IN INDIAN ARMY, AIR FORCE, NAVY & OFFICERS TRAINING ACADEMY.

    INDIAN MILITARY ACADEMY ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA:-

    -- CANDIDATE MUST BE A GRADUATE DEGREE HOLDER.
    -- CANDIDATE MUST HAVE COMPLETED GRADUATION FROM RECOGNIZED UNIVERSITY.
    -- FINAL YEAR CANDIDATES CAN ALSO APPLY IN THIS EXAM.
    -- ONLY UNMARRIED MALE CANDIDATES ARE ALLOWED TO APPLY.
    -- CANDIDATE MUST BE INDIAN CITIZEN.
    -- CANDIDATE MUST BE PHYSICALLY FIT.
    -- AGE CRITERIA IS 19-24 YEARS.
    -- MINIMUM HEIGHT REQUIRED IS 157.5 C.M
    -- MUST NOT HAVE ANY HEARING PROBLEM.
    -- MUST NOT HAVE ANY BONE & JOINT DISEASE.
    IMPORTANT DATES FOR C.D.S. (2) :-

    DATE OF NOTIFICATION:- 02.06.2012
    LAST DATE FOR FORM SUBMISSION:- 02.07.2012(Monday)
    EXAMINATION DATE:- 16.09.2012(Sunday)
    DURATION OF EXAM:- 1 day

  4. #4
    pannumanjinder85 Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    CHANDIGARH
    Posts
    272

    Re: Can a Medical(BDS) Candidate Join IMA after Graduation? Provide Information about the Eligibility criteria for the same?

    dear candidate

    if you want to go for ima
    then you have to clear the cds exam which is conducted by the upsc.and the required qualification and eligibility criteria is given below:

    The candidate should be a graduate from a recognized university.
    Only the passing marks are required of graduation
    the age of the candidate should be 19 to 245 years.
    Candidate should be an indian
    the candidate should be physically fit.



    the important date for cds is given below

    date of notification 02-06-2012
    last date for application 02-07-2012
    exam date 16-09-2012


    candidate can also get information regarding the notification from the upsc website which is www.upsc.gov.in

    apart from this the notification of cds exam is also issued in the employment newspaper.


  5. #5
    chinu Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    36

    Re: Can a Medical(BDS) Candidate Join IMA after Graduation? Provide Information about the Eligibility criteria for the same?

    Hello my dear friend.......

    yes of course why not????

    yes you can join IMA after BDS

    IMA stands for Indian military academy

    for this you have to give CDS examintion

    CDS stands for combined defense service

    this exam is conducted by upsc twice a year

    you can join tree sector of defense through CDS exam

    that is:-

    1.indian army
    2.indian air force
    3.indian navy

    the eligibility criteria for CDS examination is:-

    the candidate should be a citizen of india

    the candidate should have complete your graduation from recommended university


    the candidate's age should be in between 19-25


    the candidate's height should be in between 157cm


    the candidate should be mentally physically strong

    the candidate should be free from any disease

    the candidate's eye sight should be 6/6

    thank you and all the very best..............

  6. #6
    afsana Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    422

    Re: Can a Medical(BDS) Candidate Join IMA after Graduation? Provide Information about the Eligibility criteria for the same?

    hi

    yes friend even a candidate from science field are eligible to join IMA( indian military academy) either related to your profession i.e a doctor or join as officer by writing CDS EXAM

    for this you need to have the eligibility requirements=

    a) as a dentist=

    1)should have minimum 60% of marks in BDS final year

    2)should have completed one year of internship in recognized dental university

    3)should posses permanent dental registration certificate

    4)age limit=minimum 28 years

    5)should be mentally fit in all aspects


    b)THROUGH CDS EXAM=

    1)educational qualification=any graduate or degree holder

    2)should have scored 60% (minimum)

    3)height=for women=153cm and for men 157cm(minimum)

    4)age=19-24 years

    5)should be medically fit and fine

    good luck

    thank you

  7. #7
    romibal Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    jabalpur, M.P.
    Posts
    807

    Re: Can a Medical(BDS) Candidate Join IMA after Graduation? Provide Information about the Eligibility criteria for the same?

    You can apply for IMA through CDS & NDA.

    Eligibility Criteria for I.M.A in CDS :-

    Age should be between 19 years and 24 years and only unmarried male candidates are eligible.
    Graduation in any desire subject from any recognized university or equivalent qualification.
    Candidates who are appearing in the final year of degree course can also apply for this examination.

    Basic eligibility required for NDA are:

    - You are eligible for NDA after 10+2 exam.
    -only unmarried male candidates are eligible.
    -candidates appearing in 12th class can also apply.
    - Age : From 19 Years to 24 years. Engineer graduates 20 to 27 years
    - Degree. BA, B.Sc or B.Tech/BE

    for more details of cds & nda view attachments.
    Attached Files

  8. #8
    sankari Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    chennai, TN
    Posts
    422

    Re: Can a Medical(BDS) Candidate Join IMA after Graduation? Provide Information about the Eligibility criteria for the same?

    a BDS student can apply for IMA.
    IMA - INDIAN MILITARY ACADEMY comes under COMBINED DEFENCE SERVICE(CDS) EXAM.
    so you have to write CDS exam.

    ELIGIBILITY

    a bachelor degree from recognized university
    must be Indian citizen
    unmarried male
    must born between 2nd jan 1988 & 1st jan 1994
    Attached Files

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 14-05-2013, 11:29 AM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15-09-2012, 11:37 PM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24-04-2012, 06:20 PM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17-04-2012, 06:40 AM
  5. How to apply for Homeopathic medical officer exam in UPSC and RPSC?
    By Unregistered in forum UPSC Exams Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14-04-2012, 10:15 AM