1. #1
    Unregistered

    I have directly completed MA and M.Sc after 12th without studying any graduation course. Will I be able to write UPSC exam?

    sir i have completed MA and MSc through open university directly. i have completed 2 and don't have any graduation
    i want to know whether i am eligible for writing upsc exam or not.
    kindly suggest me.

  2. #2
    romibal Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    jabalpur, M.P.
    Posts
    807

    Re: I have directly completed MA and M.Sc after 12th without studying any graduation course. Will I be able to write UPSC exam?

    I'm afraid dear you are not eligible to appear for UPSC since you have not completed your graduation.

    Eligibility criteria Required:

    Age Limit: - The candidate should be minimum 21 years of age and the maximum age is 30 years.

    Minimum Educational Qualification: - The candidate should have a graduation completed from any of the institutes established by an Act of Parliament or any University deemed by the University Grant Commission under section 3, Act, 1956.


    If you complete your graduation you'll be eligible to appear for UPSC exams.

    List of exams you'll be eligible after graduation:

    Central Police Forces Examination (CPF)
    Civil Services Examination
    Combined Defense Services Examination (CDS)
    Indian Forest Services Examination (IFS)


    To be eligible for any exam including you are required to complete graduation.
    So I'll suggest you to complete your graduation as soon as possible before you cross the age limit.

    All the best!

  3. #3
    kvnmit Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    461

    Re: I have directly completed MA and M.Sc after 12th without studying any graduation course. Will I be able to write UPSC exam?

    yes. A minimum educational Qualification is only a bachelor's degree. So you are eligible to apply, provided you satisfy the age criteria
    general 21-30
    OBC 21-33
    SC/ST 21-35

  4. #4
    randhirk.rk Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    618

    Re: I have directly completed MA and M.Sc after 12th without studying any graduation course. Will I be able to write UPSC exam?

    min eligibilty to appear in the UPSC civil services exams is graduation pass
    age should be between 21 and 30 years
    OBC gets 3 years and SC/ST gets 5 years age relaxation

    Without completing graduation how can you take admission in Masters degree
    as graduation is the min criteria to get admission in masters degree in india
    without graduation certificate you will not be allowed to sit in the upsc exams

  5. #5
    homikohli Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Q.No. K1-8, Shaharpura, P.O.- Sindri, Dist- Dhanbad, Jharkhand, Pin- 828122
    Posts
    585

    Re: I have directly completed MA and M.Sc after 12th without studying any graduation course. Will I be able to write UPSC exam?

    If your university is fully recognized with UGC i.e. University Grants Commission then you can apply for the upsc examination. You have to check whether your university is recognized with ugc or not. You have to go in www.ugc.ac.in. In that website you will see the central, state, private, deemed universities list. If your university name is in that list then you can fill the form of upsc.

    The minimum qualification for the upsc exam is graduate or higher. Means if you are master's degree holder then you can fill the form of upsc. To fill the form of upsc log on to www.upsconline.nic.in. Best of luck.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13-05-2013, 04:29 PM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-02-2013, 04:24 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25-08-2012, 12:29 PM
  4. Is DME Qualification enough for Writing UPSC exam?
    By Unregistered in forum UPSC Exams Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31-07-2012, 07:10 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22-04-2012, 08:36 PM