Reply to Thread

Post a reply to the thread: Can I give UPSC exam being a BBA graduate? I am not at all interested in Management.

Your Message

Click here to log in

 

You may choose an icon for your message from this list

Additional Options

  • Will turn www.example.com into [URL]http://www.example.com[/URL].

Topic Review (Newest First)

  • 04-12-2012, 04:32 PM
    Jeet Masih

    Re: Can I give UPSC exam being a BBA graduate? I am not at all interested in Management.

    Dear frnd,

    Offcourse you can give UPSC exam being a BBA graduate and BBA is also bachlor degree so that you can give this exam.
  • 15-11-2012, 08:49 PM
    Abhinanda

    Re: Can I give UPSC exam being a BBA graduate? I am not at all interested in Management.

    Since you have completed your graduation,so,you are eligible for the following UPSC examinations:

    1.Civil services examinations

    2.Indian Forest services

    3.Combined defence services examination.

    4Central police force examination .

    All you need to satisfy some other eligibility criteria :

    >>Your age should between 21-30 years.

    >>You should be an Indian citizen.


    For all these examinations you have labour hard as they are very tough and consists of three stages like:

    Preliminary

    Main examination

    Personal Interview.


    Hope the information helps you.

    For any other details please visit www.upsc.gov.in
  • 31-10-2012, 06:18 PM
    Surjit Singh

    Re: Can I give UPSC exam being a BBA graduate? I am not at all interested in Management.

    Yes you are eligible to apply for UPSC exam after completion of BBA because you are a graduate .For civil service exam you should have to pass graduation from the recognized university.
    Candidate must be Indian citizen
    age criteria:-
    The age for general:-21-30 years.
    The age for obc: - 21-33 years.
    The age for, sc/st: - 21-35 years.
    Attempts:
    General Category-4 times
    OBC-7 times
    SC/ST-Unlimited times.


    Important dates for CSE exam
    Notification date: 2/2/2013
    Last date of application: 4/3/2013
    Exam date: 19/5/2013.
  • 29-10-2012, 09:19 PM
    surendermgh

    Re: Can I give UPSC exam being a BBA graduate? I am not at all interested in Management.

    Dear

    Yes, you can apply UPSC Exam being a BBA student.

    There is minimum educational qualification is Graduate any stream.

    You have also complete your Degree.

    So you are eligible for UPSC Civil Services Exam.

    Age Should be between 21-30 years

    For OBC candidate 21-33 years
    For SC/ST Candidate 21-35 years

    Attempts

    For General 4
    For OBC 7
    For SC/ST No Limits

    So dear you can apply for civil service exam

    Date of notification 02/02/2013

    Last date 04/03/2013

    Exam Date 19/05/2013

    Best of Luck
  • 29-10-2012, 04:06 PM
    nitishtrifid

    Re: Can I give UPSC exam being a BBA graduate? I am not at all interested in Management.

    Hello Dear,

    If you are not complete your graduation then first complete it and if you are completed then you are fully eligible for civil services exam.

    Eligibility criteria

    In UPSC graduation's stream does not matter

    There are minimum educational qualification is Graduate any stream from any recognized university.

    Age should be minimum 21 and maximum 30 years

    Age relaxation for OBC 3 year and SC/ST 5 years.

    Attempts

    For General 4
    For OBC 7
    For SC/ST No Limit

    Selection Processors

    Written Test (prelims & mains)

    Interview.

    For more information you can visit www.upsc.gov.in
  • 17-10-2012, 11:32 PM
    dyinwish

    Re: Can I give UPSC exam being a BBA graduate? I am not at all interested in Management.

    hey there...

    Yes you are eligible to give the exam as you are a graduate.

    UPSC does not force candidates to pick optionals based on their study background, so you can opt for any other subject if you do not like Management.

    The qualification required to apply for the exam is that one MUST be a graduate(3 yrs/4yrs) from a recognized university.


    Age limit:
    A candidate must have attained the age of 21 years and must not have attained the age of 30 years on 1st August, in the year of


    examination.


    The upper age limit prescribed above will be relaxable in the follwing cases:
    SC/ST : upto a maximum of five years.
    BC : upto a maximum of three years.
    State of Jammu & Kashmir: upto a maximum of five years.
    Defence Services personnel : upto a maximum of five years


    Number of attempts:
    General : four attempts.
    SC/ST: No restriction.
    BC: seven


    For more information regarding the same you can follow the UPSC official site which is :: www.upsc.gov.in/

    All the best!
  • 05-10-2012, 11:19 PM
    Sushil Kumar

    Re: Can I give UPSC exam being a BBA graduate? I am not at all interested in Management.

    Hello,
    As you are a graduate you are eligible for appearing to most of the exams conducted by upsc.
    The upsc require only certain eligibility criteria like
    You must be an citizen of India
    You must be having a degree from a university recognized by aicte.
    Your age must lie between 21-30 years.
  • 21-08-2012, 09:00 AM
    sunil.sahoo63@gmail.com

    Re: Can I give UPSC exam being a BBA graduate? I am not at all interested in Management.

    YES YOU ARE ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR UPSC EXAM AFTER COMPLETION OF BBA BECAUSE YOU ARE A GRADUATE .
    IF YOU ARE NO INTEREST IN MANAGEMENT IT IS A BEST CHOICE TO ATTAIN UPSC EXAMS.
    THE AGE LIMIT FOR UPSE EXAM IS 21-30 YEAR.
    YOU ARE ELIGIBLE FOR

    IAS
    IES
    IPS
    CPF etc..

    THANK YOU,
  • 21-08-2012, 06:55 AM
    aashisranjan784

    Re: Can I give UPSC exam being a BBA graduate? I am not at all interested in Management.

    Hi Friend

    BBA is the Bachelor of business administration.

    It is a three year bachelor's degree in business administration.







    Since you have completed your graduation,so,you are eligible for the following UPSC examinations:

    1.Civil services examinations

    2.Indian Forest services

    3.Combined defence services examination.

    4Central police force examination .

    All you need to satisfy some other eligibility criteria :

    >>Your age should between 21-30 years.

    >>You should be an Indian citizen.


    For all these examinations you have labour hard as they are very tough and consists of three stages like:

    Preliminary

    Main examination

    Personal Interview.


    Hope the information helps you.

    For any other details please visit www.upsc.gov.in

    thanks

    aashisranjan784
  • 20-08-2012, 02:26 AM
    Unregistered

    Can I give UPSC exam being a BBA graduate? I am not at all interested in Management.

    Can I give UPSC exam being a BBA graduate? I am not at all interested in Management.
    thank u

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •