1. #1
    Unregistered

    I have just scored pass marks in BA course. Will I be able to appear in UPSC exams?

    I have just scored pass marks in BA course. Will I be able to appear in UPSC exams?
    thank you..

  2. #2
    DARK LORD Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    PUNE
    Posts
    256

    Re: I have just scored pass marks in BA course. Will I be able to appear in UPSC exams?

    yes my dear friend,


    you are perfectly eligible for upsc exams they only need a passed graduation degree...

    that you have so go on crack it

    good luck....

    Happy to help you

  3. #3
    reddys13 Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    hyderabad
    Posts
    431

    Re: I have just scored pass marks in BA course. Will I be able to appear in UPSC exams?

    hello friend..........
    there no required persentage to upsc exam,
    the basic requirement of upsc exam is
    the person should be graduate
    the person must be indian citizen
    age limit is 21 to 30 years
    if you are belonging to these qualities you can appear for civil service exam

    thank you

  4. #4
    nee Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    717

    Cool Re: I have just scored pass marks in BA course. Will I be able to appear in UPSC exams?

    hello,


    yes sure you can apply for UPSC EXAM.


    ELIGIBILITY FOR UPSC EXAM:-


    you should have to passed graduate from the recognized university.

    you must be citizen of India.

    age should be for general 21 to 30 years.

    age should be for obc 21 to 33 years.

    age should be for sc/st 21 to 35 years.



    for more information then you can visit www.upsc.gov.in



    all the best

  5. #5
    surendermgh Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Haryana
    Posts
    1,066

    Re: I have just scored pass marks in BA course. Will I be able to appear in UPSC exams?

    Yes, dear you are able to appear in UPSC Exam, because a pass marks in BA candidate can also apply.

    There is minimum educational qualification Graduate any stream from any recognized university.

    There is no percentage required for UPSC Exam.

    Candidate age should be between 21-30 years

    Age relaxation for OBC Candidate 3 years and SC/ST candidate 5 years

    Attempts

    For General 4 attempts
    For OBC 7 Attempts
    For SC/ST No Limits

    So dear you fully eligible for upsc exam.
    You can apply without hesitation.

    Best of Luck

  6. #6
    yuvi36 Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    70

    Re: I have just scored pass marks in BA course. Will I be able to appear in UPSC exams?

    Hi friend,

    According to the Eligibility criteria under Education Qualification,

    "The candidate must hold a degree of any of Universities incorporated by an Act of the Central or State Legislature in India or other educational institutions established by an Act of Parliament or declared to be deemed as a University Under Section 3 of the University Grants Commission Act, 1956, or possess an equivalent qualification. "

    Make sure that the college from where you passed BA course is recognised by UGC.

    Also see whether you satisfy the Age Criteria.

    If you do,then go for this exam!
    Best of Luck!


  7. #7
    luck Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    214

    Wink Re: I have just scored pass marks in BA course. Will I be able to appear in UPSC exams?

    hey friend don,t worry u can apply for UPSC EXAM.


    because for UPSC EXAM you just passed the graduation from the recognized university.


    age should be for general 21 to 30 years.
    age relaxation for obc 3 years, forsc/st 5 years.


    best wishes


  8. #8
    nickybille Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Gargoti, Maharashtra
    Posts
    86

    Re: I have just scored pass marks in BA course. Will I be able to appear in UPSC exams?

    YOU CAN APPLY FOR UPSC EXAM JUST FOLLOW FOLLOWING CONDITIONS:

    Passed BA from from recognized university because UPSC exam needs only graduation from any discipline and from recognized university.

    Nationality : Indian

    Your age between the 21 years to 3 years (If your from OBC candidate then 3 years of age relaxation, If your SC/ST candidate then 5 years of age relaxation)

    You can attempts maximum of 4 times

  9. #9
    nitishtrifid Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Indore
    Posts
    698

    Re: I have just scored pass marks in BA course. Will I be able to appear in UPSC exams?

    Hello Dear,

    Definitely dear you are fully eligible for CSAT exam. Don't take any tension there is no percentage criteria only you are graduate in any stream you are eligible.

    you are fully eligible if you fulfill the other eligibility criteria which is-

    AGE limit

    Age of the candidate should be 21 to 30 year.
    candidate who are belong from OBC category can give this exam at the age 21 to 33 year
    candidate who belong from SC/ST category can apply this exam at the age 21 to 35 year

    Educational Qualification

    Candidate should be graduate from recognized university
    Final year candidate are also eligible for this exam.
    there is no limit of percentage marks.

    Nationality-
    should be Indian

+ Reply to Thread